Sun Flower Oil
Sunflower Oil offered has its origins in Bulgaria and is a pale yellow to clear colored liquid that comes with characteristic odor. Being soluble in alcohol and oils and insoluble in water, the oil is taken out using a expeller pressed method from the seed part of the sunflower plant. With the oil bearing high content of Vitamins A, B, D and E, it also has in it lecithin, minerals, unsaturated fatty acids that makes it useful for nourishing skin.
Also known by the common names of Helianthi Annui Oleum, Helianthus annuus, Adityabhakta, Corona Solis.
Botanical Name : Helianthus Annus
Common Name: Hibiscus Abel moschus, Musk Mallow, Musk Okra, Ornamental Okra
Aroma : Warn, Sweety Musky
Color : Pale Yellow
Part Used : Seeds
Extraction: It is extracted by the cold expression of the Seeds.
Chemical constituents:: Oleic (74.48%), Linoleic (16.29%), Palmitic- 4.38%, Stearic (2.16%)
1. The oil can also be blended as base for massage and blended with other vegetable oils for added to enhance the effectiveness of its use as aromatherapy oil, massage oil and in cosmetics.
2. The oil is also blended with aromatherapy essential oil and thus helps in providing maximized health benefits.
3. This oil bearing high content of Vitamins A, B, D and E, it also has in it lecithin, minerals, unsaturated fatty acids that makes it useful for nourishing skin.
4. Sunflower oil is high in the essential vitamin E and low in saturated fat.
5. sunflower oil is a common cooking oil that has high levels of polyunsaturated fat.
6. It is also known as an excellent cure for many ailment related to stomach such as .indigestion, acidity, cramps and other disorders. It relieve the mental fatigue, anxiety, depression or tensions. This oil has excellent qualities that induce positive thoughts to your mind and elevates your mood.